Skip to content

Brands we trade

Enterprise SSD Brands: Samsung, Micron, Solidigm and Kioxia

GTR Supply buys and sells enterprise SSDs by the lot, quoted against the exact part number rather than the capacity, and this page shows you how to read those part numbers on the four manufacturers that make almost all of them. Flash is the category where capacity tells a buyer least. Two drives that both say 1.92TB on the sticker can sit in different endurance classes, on different interface generations, with different firmware, and the part number is where all of that lives. One fact will save more time than any other here: Intel sold its flash business and the drives were rebadged Solidigm, so the same model may carry either label and be the same part. Every part number on this page is identification help for the reader, never a stock listing. Send the part numbers with quantities and we will tell you where we stand.

How to identify it

Work out what you have.

Where the identifying number physically sits, how to read each field in it, and what it tells a buyer. Useful whether or not you ever trade anything with us.

Samsung: reading an MZ part number

Every Samsung SSD part number begins MZ, and the characters straight after it tell you the form factor and the interface. MZ7 is a 2.5 inch SATA drive. MZQL and MZWL are 2.5 inch NVMe in the U.2 style. MZ1L is an M.2 module. MZIL is a 12 gigabit SAS drive. MZPL is a half height add in card.

There is a further useful split inside the SATA line. MZ7L numbers correspond to the read intensive PM series and MZ7K numbers to the higher endurance SM series, so those two characters tell you the endurance class before you have looked anything up.

The capacity sits in the middle of the string and is written in a compact form worth learning. 960 is 960GB, 1T9 is 1.92TB, 3T8 is 3.84TB, 7T6 is 7.68TB and 15T is 15.36TB.

The trailing characters after a dash identify the exact variant, including firmware built for a particular server vendor. Photograph the whole label rather than the first half of it.

Micron: the MTFDD prefix and the endurance word

Micron enterprise SSD part numbers begin MTFD, and the characters after it encode the form factor and interface in the same way Samsung's do. As with Samsung, the capacity appears in the middle of the string in the compact form, so 1T9 is 1.92TB and 3T8 is 3.84TB.

What makes Micron easier than the others is that the marketing name carries the endurance class as a plain word. The 5000 series is SATA, the 7000 series is mainstream NVMe and the 9000 series is the high endurance NVMe line. Within each, a PRO suffix is the read intensive variant and a MAX suffix is the higher endurance mixed use one. So a 7450 PRO and a 7450 MAX are the same platform in two different endurance classes, and that is one of the clearest labelling schemes in the industry.

The ION name marks the very high capacity drives built on quad level cells, which behave differently under sustained writing and belong on their own line in a list.

If the label carries both the marketing name and the part number, send both.

Intel and Solidigm: the same drive, two labels

This is the single most useful thing on the page. Intel sold its flash and solid state drive business, and the product line continued under the name Solidigm with the same model names and largely the same part numbers. A D3-S4510, a D3-S4610, a D5-P5316 or a D7-P5520 may carry an Intel label or a Solidigm label depending on when it was made, and it is the same part.

So a pallet that looks like two brands is very often one, and a list that splits them into two lines is describing a difference that is not there.

The part numbers themselves are distinctive. They begin SSDSC for the SATA data center drives and SSDPE or SSDPF for the NVMe ones, and the capacity is encoded as a five character field rather than the compact form the other makers use. In that field, 019T8 is 1.92TB, 038T4 is 3.84TB and 076T8 is 7.68TB, which reads oddly the first time and is completely consistent once you have seen it.

The model prefixes are worth knowing too: D3 is the SATA line, D5 the high capacity line and D7 the mainstream NVMe line.

Kioxia, endurance class, and why it beats capacity

Kioxia is the former Toshiba memory business under a new name, which is why Toshiba branded drives and Kioxia branded drives sit side by side in older lots. Part numbers begin with K and the next two letters name the series: CD and CM are the NVMe data center lines, PM is the SAS line, XD is the hyperscale line and HK is the value SATA line. An R or a V inside the string marks the read intensive against the higher endurance version of the same drive.

That brings the whole page to one point. Across all four manufacturers, the thing that most changes what an enterprise drive is worth is not its capacity, it is its endurance class. Read intensive drives are built for workloads that mostly read, and they are made and sold in far larger numbers. Mixed use and write intensive drives are rated to absorb considerably more writing over their life, are made in smaller quantities, and are wanted steadily by buyers running databases, virtualisation and caching.

The class is encoded in the part number. It is not printed as a plain description on the label.

What is in circulation

The families you will meet.

Placing your hardware in the right family does most of the work of describing it. Each note below says what separates that family from the one above it.

Samsung PM and SM data center series

The PM lines are the read intensive and mainstream drives, the SM lines the higher endurance ones. Both appear in SATA, NVMe and SAS forms with different MZ prefixes.

Samsung SAS flash

The MZIL numbers, sold into arrays and servers that expect a SAS backplane. A different market from the SATA and NVMe drives, and one that thins out over time.

Micron 5000 SATA series

The mainstream 2.5 inch SATA data center line, with PRO and MAX marking the read intensive and mixed use versions of the same platform.

Micron 7000 and 9000 NVMe series

The 7000 line is the mainstream NVMe range and the 9000 line the high endurance one. Both appear in U.2, U.3 and M.2 forms, which are not interchangeable in a chassis.

Solidigm and Intel D3 SATA

The S4510, S4610, S4520 and S4620 family. The same drives carry an Intel label on earlier production and a Solidigm label on later, so treat them as one line.

Solidigm and Intel D5 and D7 NVMe

D5 is the very high capacity line built on quad level cells and D7 the mainstream NVMe line. Same labelling situation as the SATA drives.

Kioxia CD, CM, PM and XD

CD and CM are the NVMe data center lines, PM the SAS line and XD the hyperscale one. Toshiba branded drives from before the rename are the same lineage.

Vendor branded drives

Drives carrying a Dell, HPE, Lenovo or Cisco label are usually made by one of these four with vendor firmware. The vendor part number is on the front of the label.

The same categories, every manufacturer

The families above are this manufacturer's own lines. The category pages carry the wider list, everything that circulates in each category whoever built it, with the part number prefix or physical marker that identifies each one. They are identification help rather than stock lists.

None of this is a stock list

Every model name and part number on this page is identification help for the reader. None of it is a stock listing, and nothing here says that GTR Supply holds a particular item. Send the part number and the quantity you need and we will tell you where we stand.

What it is worth

What decides the number.

Condition is only part of it. These are the things that genuinely move a valuation in this line, and most of them are still in your hands when you write the list.

  • Endurance class, which moves an enterprise flash lot more than capacity does and is encoded in the part number rather than printed on the label
  • One part number in real volume rather than fifty part numbers in ones and twos
  • Interface generation, since older generations move more slowly whatever the capacity
  • New sealed trays with the manufacturer label unbroken, listed separately from deployed pulls
  • Whether the drive carries vendor specific firmware, which narrows who can use it
  • Recorded endurance consumed where your own tooling already reported it, though none is required
  • Caddies included where the drives came out of a chassis, since a bare drive needs a tray bought for it
  • Labels intact, because a drive whose part number cannot be read has to be tested to be identified
  • Form factor, since U.2, U.3, M.2 and E1.S drives fit different bays even at the same capacity

Both sides of the desk

We supply it, and we buy it.

If you are buying

On the selling side GTR Supply supplies enterprise SSDs in volume across SATA, NVMe and SAS, quoted against the exact part number because capacity alone cannot price flash. Send the part number and the quantity you need and pricing normally comes back the same business day. If you are working from a specification rather than a part number, send the endurance class you need, the interface, the form factor and the bay type the drives are going into, and the right part will be identified before anything is quoted. Substitutions are never made without asking, because drives that look equivalent on paper can differ in endurance, firmware and vendor coding and fail in a specific array. Every drive is tested, graded and securely wiped before it ships, with a certificate of destruction available on request. Nothing on this page is a stock list.

See the SSDs & NVMe we supply by the lot.

If you are clearing

On the buying side GTR Supply buys surplus enterprise flash in bulk: deployed pulls, drives still mounted in caddies, new sealed trays that were bought and never used, and customer returns. Untested is accepted and no testing, sorting or grading is needed first. The one thing that genuinely speeds up a valuation is a list by part number with a quantity against each, and a separate line where the same part number exists in more than one condition. Two hundred sealed and forty pulls of the same part is two lines, not one. If reading several hundred labels is not realistic, photograph one label per stack and give rough counts, or read the model strings off the machines while the drives are still installed. Every drive is securely wiped and a certificate of destruction is available on request.

See what we take in SSDs & NVMe.

Common questions

Enterprise SSD Brands, answered.

Are Intel and Solidigm SSDs the same thing?

For the data center lines, yes. Intel sold its flash and solid state drive business and the product line continued under the Solidigm name with the same model names and largely the same part numbers. A D3-S4510, a D3-S4610 or a D7-P5520 may carry an Intel label or a Solidigm label depending on when it was manufactured, and the drive underneath is the same part.

This matters when you write a list, because a pallet that appears to hold two brands very often holds one. Splitting the same model into two lines because the stickers differ makes the lot look more mixed than it is, which is not in your favour.

The part numbers are the reliable check. They begin SSDSC for the SATA data center drives and SSDPE or SSDPF for the NVMe ones, on both labels.

List by model and part number, note the label if you like, and GTR Supply will treat them as the same line where they are the same drive.

What does 1T9 or 3T8 mean in an SSD part number?

It is the capacity, written in a compact form that Samsung and Micron both use. 1T9 is 1.92TB, 3T8 is 3.84TB, 7T6 is 7.68TB and 15T is 15.36TB, while smaller drives are written out directly, so 960 is 960GB.

The reason those figures look odd is that enterprise drives hold back spare capacity for wear management, so a drive built on 2TB of flash presents 1.92TB and one built on 4TB presents 3.84TB. The higher endurance versions of the same platform hold back more, which is why the same physical drive can appear as 1.92TB in one endurance class and a smaller figure in another.

Intel and Solidigm use a different convention. Their part numbers carry a five character capacity field, so 019T8 is 1.92TB and 038T4 is 3.84TB.

Either way, send the full part number rather than the capacity. GTR Supply prices flash against the part number, and the capacity is only one of the things the number encodes.

Does read intensive or mixed use change what my SSD lot is worth?

Yes, and it is one of the larger swings on an enterprise flash lot, which is exactly why the part number matters more here than in any other drive category.

The two classes are built for different jobs. Read intensive drives are made for workloads that mostly read, and they are produced and sold in far larger numbers. Mixed use and write intensive drives are rated to absorb considerably more writing over their life, are made in smaller quantities, and are wanted steadily by buyers running databases, virtualisation and caching.

The class is designed in at manufacture through the spare capacity held back and the type of flash used, and it cannot be changed afterwards. It is encoded in the part number rather than printed on the label, which is why two drives reading the same capacity can be very different items.

You do not need to work out which is which. Send GTR Supply the part numbers and the quantities and the class will be identified for you.

Trademarks

All product and company names are the trademarks of their respective owners. GTR Supply is an independent trader with no affiliation to, authorization from, or endorsement by any manufacturer named on this page.

Tell us the part number and the quantity.

Buying or selling. Send what you are looking for, or a photograph of what you are holding, and we will tell you where we stand. Pricing and valuations normally come back the same business day.

Prefer WhatsApp? Message us on (945) 397-7765